Today the Texas Supreme Court released a quiet order list. The Court did not issue any opinions or grant any petitions for review.
[…] A divided Third Court held that the Texas UCC controlled this question and rendered the relevant parts of the Lottery Act ineffective.
(Disclosure: I was counsel for the Lottery Commission in the court of appeals, before I moved to private practice.)
Fresh Coat, Inc. v. K-2, Inc., No. 08-0592 (DB) [to be argued Dec. 17, 2009]
This products-liability indemnity lawsuit is between a manufacturer of stucco products and the firm that installed the stucco on houses. The installation firm had already settled with the homeowner.
The dispute is about how the statutory indemnity provided by Section 82.002(a) of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code applies to this situation. That provision states:
(a) A manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against
loss arising out of a products liability action, except for any loss
caused by the seller’s negligence, intentional misconduct, or other
act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the
product, for which the seller is independently liable.
Both parties ended up filing petitions for review.