Supreme Court of Texas Blog: Legal Issues Before the Texas Supreme Court
[…] This is an electric-deregulation appeal. Normally it’s the bloggers who would say that it was “complex” or posed “vexing questions.” But that’s how the first paragraph of the opinion sets things up.

Most of the substance here is very specific to the process of electric deregulation in Texas in the early 2000s. The rates in question were charged in 2002 and 2003 — these regulatory appeals can take their time to bubble up through the system.

But there is statutory-construction holding that might get attention outside of this regulatory framework.

Section 39.153(a) of the Texas Utilities Code set up “Capacity Auctions” for the utilities to sell portions of their existing generation capacity to others — and it required them to sell “at least 15 percent of the electric utility’s Texas jurisdictional installed generation capacity.” Other portions of the statute gave rule-making power to the Public Utility Commission (PUC). The PUC, in turn, issued rules that required Genco, the utility here, to sell that generation capacity “in four product categories: baseload, gas-intermediate, gas-cyclic, and gas-peaking.”