Supreme Court of Texas Blog: Legal Issues Before the Texas Supreme Court
[…] The Court did not issue any opinions or select new cases for oral argument.

Six-Month Cutoff To Challenge Parental Termination

The Court has invited the Texas Solicitor General to offer views about the merits of In re E.R., No. 11-0282.

The dispute is about a Texas statute that cuts off challenges to a parental-termination order six months after the order is signed — even if the parent was notified only by publication rather than by personal service.

Texas Family Code §161.211(b) provides:

(b) . . . the validity of an order terminating the parental rights of a person who is served by citation by publication is not subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month after the date the order was signed.

This challenge was brought by the parent whose rights were terminated. Approximately two years after an order of termination, the parent filed a motion for new trial. The trial court denied the motion.